Discussion: View Thread

Announcing the Careers Division's Award Winning Papers \ Symposium

  • 1.  Announcing the Careers Division's Award Winning Papers \ Symposium

    Posted 07-07-2018 06:42

    You are invited to celebrate these award-winning authors at the Careers Division Business Meeting on Monday, August 13 from 4:45 - 6:45pm at the Sheraton Grand Chicago, Ballroom II, followed by the Careers Division Social from 7:00 - 9:00pm in the Sheraton Ballroom I.

    Better still, come to see the paper sessions or symposium itself!

    2018 Arnon Reichers Best Student Paper Award

    The recipient of the Best Student Paper award is: Keimei Sugiyama (Case Western Reserve U.) for:

    "Careers in construction: Developing career identity out of redefining moments"

    Thank you to the award committee: Evgenia Lysova, Katharina Chudzikowski, Ariane Froidevaux, Colin Lee, Stacy Astrove and Jon Briscoe

     Program Session #1056: Monday, Aug 13, 11:30am to 1:00pm, Sheraton Grand Chicago, Wrigleyville


    2018 Michael Driver Best Applied Paper Award

    Sponsored by Northeastern University

    The recipients of the Best Applied Paper award is: Tenace Setor (Nanyang Technological U.), Damien Joseph (Nanyang Technological U.), & Kim Yin Chan (Nanyang Technological U.) for:

    "Entrepreneurial, Occupational and Leadership Dimensions: Analysis of Multiple Role Career Patterns"

    Thank you to the award committee: Rick Cotton, Guorong Zhu, Nicky Dries, Julia Richardson & Jeff Yip

    Program Session #1776, Tuesday, Aug 14, 11:30am to 1:00pm, Sheraton Grand Chicago, Lakeview

     

    2018 Best International Paper Award

    Sponsored by Macquarie University

    The recipients of the Best International Paper award is: Mihaela Dimitrova (WU Vienna), Sherwin Chia (Singapore University of Social Science), & Cheryl Tay (Nanyang Technological U.) for:

    "Expatriates on the Go: International Business Travel during Expatriation"

    Thank you to the award committee: Jos Akkermans, Kaye Thorn, Yehuda Baruch, Akram Al Ariss, &Fida Afiouni

     Program Session #1661, Tuesday, Aug 14, 9:45 to 11:15am, Sheraton Grand Chicago, Lakeview


    2018 Best Symposium Award

    Sponsored by Personnel Psychology

    The recipients of the Best Symposium award is: Hye Joon Park (Pennsylvania State U.) & Forrest Briscoe (Pennsylvania State U.) (Organizers)

    "Careers in Professional Service Firms"

    Thank you to the award committee: Wendy Murphy, Suzanne de Janasz, Roxana Barbulescu,Marco DiRenzo, & Jennifer Tosti-Kharas

    Program Session #1778, Tuesday, Aug 14, 11:30am to 1:00pm, Sheraton Grand Chicago, Streeterville

     

    2018 Best Overall Paper Award

    Sponsored by the University of New South Wales

    The recipient of the Best Overall Paper award is: Ying Zhou (U. of Surrey), Min Zou (U. of Reading), Stephen Woods (U. of Surrey), & Chiahuei Wu (London School of Economics)

    "The Restorative Effect of Work after Unemployment"

    Thank you to the award committee: Daniel Spurk, Brian Webster, Peter Heslin, Beatrice van der Heijden & Judith Volmer

    Program Session #1166, Monday, Aug 13, 1:15pm to 2:45pm, Sheraton Grand Chicago, Old Town



    ------------------------------
    Scott Seibert
    Professor
    U of Oregon
    Eugene OR
    (541) 346-3361
    ------------------------------